Information and Privacy Policy

Goldseal is committed to protecting your privacy.

This Policy forms part of our Legal Information and sets out how Goldseal Tradeline handles data which identifies you.

Meeting the requirements of The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

The GDPR replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 and we are required by law to inform our customers how the data we collect from you is processed and retained, including how this data is passed onto third parties.

Here at Goldseal Tradeline, Boro Corn Mill, Clarence Street, Chorley, PR7 2BJ (Tel 01257 233110), we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested form us.  

However from time to time we may be required to pass on your details.  As a Company we would only share your information if it is absolutely necessary as part of completing your quote, installation or guarantee, or to comply with any legal requirement.

During the Quotation/Installation stage. As a retail or trade customer by agreeing to receiving a quotation/or by accepting a quotation and giving us the go ahead to proceed with the order you are also consenting to your company/personal data being held by Goldseal Tradeline and also being shared with necessary third parties.   The data we hold includes name, address, contact numbers, email addresses, etc. 

During quoting/ordering/installation we will have your details on our Accounting System and also within documents/spreadsheets on our office computer system.  We also hold paper copies of all the information collected and archive these within our building once your installation is complete.

During the process we may share your information with our suppliers if it is required as part of completing your installation.  An example of this would be it there was a technical fault on a window and we needed our supplier to attend your property in order to undertake a repair.   This may also happen after the installation is complete whilst your product is under guarantee. We would give them information such as title, name/company name address, telephone number and email address. We also use a small number of subcontractors to undertake specific tasks that we cannot complete ourselves, for example, an Electrician, Plumber, Groundworker, Skip Hire Company, Architects or Planning Consultants, Plasterers, Roofers and Scaffolders.

We may, if requested and it is essential, share information with a Health and Safety Consultant, Legal representative and Accountants.

We would also share your information with our own Employees/Installers.

After installation – Retail Customers Only After installation your data, if applicable, will be registered with FENSA, in order for a FENSA certificate to be issued, and NHG, in order for an Insurance Backed Guarantee to be issued.

For the purposes of fulfilling the requirements of the Competent Person Scheme for self certification under building regulations.  Personal data will include title, name, address, telephone number and email address. This data will be used by them to provide essential documentation and will be retained on files for the lifetime of the guarantee.

Right to erase You have the right to request that we erase your information.  If we have provided a quote only we can erase your details immediately following your request.  If an order has been placed we are obliged to hold your details for 7 years to meet the requirements of the HMRC.  As our guarantees last 10 years should you request to be erased before this time period has lapsed we would not be able to honour any guarantees.

Right to complain You have the right to complain to the ICO if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Any information you supply to us through the website will be treated in the strictest confidence.

Enquiries When you enquire on our website, you provide your name, address, email address and other contact details. These are the details that we will use to respond to you.

Information gathered and its possible use Any information we receive and store that you enter onto our website, or give us in any other way, or are provided by you when giving us feedback.We may use your contact details to communicate with you. We may also use your information to send you any offers and news about Goldseal Upvc products and services. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out by contacting us. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Cookies The law which applies to how you use cookies and similar technologies for storing information on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile device changed on 26 May 2011, and was updated in May 2012. For more information on this go to http://ico.org.uk/

This site uses cookies. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

Site monitoring and it’s uses When you use our site we may anonymously record the details of the pages you look at. This data is not personally identifiable, i.e. we can’t tell which pages you or any other person are looking at or have looked at. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enables us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by ourselves and is not passed to any other party.We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Place of processing The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated within the EU.

Security We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:to protect against unauthorised access to your log in details where applicable;to close your registration and favourites screen when you are not using it.

Disclosure for legal reasons We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law.

Links to third party sites Our site contains links to other sites. Goldseal Upvc is not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites.

Copyright © 2016. Goldseal Tradeline Ltd. All rights reserved. Registered in England and Wales No 4663478